Cameron Hills in Fremont in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Hirsch Dairy Barn

Inscription. When Paul and Louise de Vaux sold their vineyard and winery in 1918 (shortly before Prohibition went into effect), a large part of it was purchased by Otto Hirsch, a locally prominent businessman. He leased the property to dairy farmers for over thirty years, and planted an apricot orchard. Farmers built a dairy barn and milk separator in this location in the 1920s. The barn stood here until 2013.

Dairies, vegetable farms and orchards were abundant across Washington Township in the first half of the 20th century. There were nearly forty thriving dairies in the 1920s, including the one that stood here.

Images:
The dairy barn on the Hirsch property, likely built in the 1920s.

1946 Aerial photograph of Washington Township (USGS). The fields with trees in a grid pattern are orchards, and the other fields were mostly pastures and produce farms.

Otto Hirsch standing in hos apricot orchard, on the same property as the dairy barn, just off Washington Blvd.

Baunofer family and employees on ranch which is now Fremont Hub 1927

Milkers on the Cloverdale-Innes Dairy, 1927, now the Fremont Hub (left); Frank Inderbitzen Sr. and Jr. on their small dairy on Osgood Road, circa 1957, with cows and apricot trees (above). Both of these nearby dairies were similar to the
Hirsch Dairy.