Cameron Hills in Fremont in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Winery Road

Inscription. The first vineyards in the East Bay were planted at Mission San Jose in the late 18th century, tended by Spanish missionaries and Native Americans. Around 1850, after the Mission was secularized, landowners expended vineyards and began commercial winery operations. By 1893, Washington Township boasted more than 50 wineries and vineyards.

Hills and valleys in all directions were covered with vineyards, and Washington Boulevard became known as “Winery Road.” One 1898 observer claimed that, “[t]here is no more important vineyard district in California, all things considered, than that which lies around the old Mission San Jose.”

Early success did not last. Already compromised by Phylloxera (an insect pest) and the earthquake of 1906, most of the wineries were closed for good by prohibition. Orchards, vegetables farms and dairies replaced vineyards.

The building foundation in front of you is the ruin of Paul and Louise de Vaux’s wine storage building. The de Vaux vineyard was the fifth largest in Washington Township at the turn of the 19th century. Much of this property is now Sabercat Historical Park.

Images:
Off loading must (freshly squeezed wine grapes) at the third floor level, rear of the Gallegos winery, located at what is now Washington Blvd. and Osgood
Rd. This large winery collapsed in the 1906 earthquake.

The 1888 Los Amigos winery was operated by Mr. and Mrs. Edward Werner and Edward Grau

The Alameda County Assessor’s map from 1902 shows the owners of winery and vineyard properties along Washington Blvd. Not drawn to scale. Approximate locations shown for I-680, Sabercat Historical Park and creeks, for orientation.

3. Winery Ruins