Waxahachie in Ellis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Site of Marvin College

Inscription. The Northwest Texas Conference, Methodist Episcopal Church South, built a college named for Bishop E.M. Marvin at this site in 1870-71. Waxahachie Methodists and others gave land, services, and money to develop the college. Distinctions were attained in music and chemistry teaching. The astronomical observatory was an outstanding feature. The enrollment reached about 350. Financially troubled, the college stressed practical studies in the 1880s, but closed in 1884. The city of Waxahachie then bought the property and used it to house its original public school.

2. The view of the Site of Marvin College Marker from the street