Waxahachie in Ellis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Central Presbyterian Church

Inscription. Central Presbyterian Church began as a Cumberland Presbyterian Church in 1853, with twelve charter members led by the Rev. Daniel G. Molloy. The congregation met in a building on land donated by William Irwin until 1862, when it began sharing space in the Methodist church building with other local churches. The Presbyterian church built its own sanctuary in 1869-70 and moved it to this site in 1892. During the 1890s, the congregation helped bring Trinity University to Waxahachie, which greatly increased membership. Although the university later moved to San Antonio, the church continued to grow in programs, service and outreach, including a close relationship with the Presbyterian Children's Service.

2. National Register of Historic Places Marker - Central Presbyterian Church
The marker is located on the right side of the entrance to the church