Near Mineola in Montgomery County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Archaeology of the Cave

Excavations
Archaeology is the study of past cultures. Through slow and careful excavation, clues to how these people lived (what they ate, tools they used, clothing and body ornamentation) and how they died are unearthed by archaeologists. Mapping, photography and careful note taking are vital to preserving the information in the ground. Digging without this control and patience can result in the loss of knowledge about our past.

The First Excavations, 1949-1951
Although known to the University of Missouri since the 1930s, it was not until after World War II that staff and students began excavating in the cave. The excavations were prompted by a plan to bulldoze the deposits from the cave so it could be converted to a stock barn. Three University of Missouri summer field sessions in archaeology were conducted by Wilfred Logan, under the guidance of Carl H. Chapman, Ph.D. Controlled removal of the deposits in the cave revealed that it was filled with stratified cultural deposits containing artifacts covering thousands of years - a layered record on human existence in Missouri.

The Missouri Archaeological Society, 1949-1955
The Missouri Archaeological Society was formed in 1935 as an organization devoted to the identification of archaeological sites in the state and the
preservation of these invaluable resources. The society was instrumental in bringing the plight of Graham Cave to the attention of the University of Missouri, which coordinated the excavations in the cave. The excavations were always a joint venture with society members regularly participating in the excavations. Members often braved cold and snow to gather at the cave for each year's spring and fall excavations, constantly making a major contribution to the scientific research being conduced in the cave.

The Missouri State Park Board, 1966
Archaeological research was renewed at Graham Cave during the summer of 1966 as a joint effort by the Missouri State Park Board and the University of Missouri at Columbia. Walter E. Klippel, a graduate student at the university, used the research project for his doctoral thesis in anthropology. Klippel researched how prehistoric people groups adapted to and used their natural environment during the Dalton-Archaic period (ca. 10,000-3,000 years ago). New artifacts were unearthed and new approaches were used to recover information not previously collected. The geological evidence indicated a changing environment to which man had to make cultural adjustments in order to successfully live by hunting and gathering.

Marker is with other markers under the shelter, located at Graham Cave State Park.