Charioteer of Delphi

5th Century B.C. (Cast c. 1977)

— Artist Unknown —

Inscription.
Considered one of the finest sculptures of classical Greek antiquity, the original bronze charioteer was commissioned by Polyzalos, The Tyrant of Gela in Sicily, to commemorate the victory of his chariot team in the Pythian Games. These games were held at Delphi every four years in honor of Delphi's patron god, Pythean Apollo. As in the original work located in the Delphi Museum in Greece, the left arm is missing, along with a chariot, horses, and two grooms.

This cast was a gift from the Greek government in honor of the American Bicentennial and the shared heritage of democracy between Greece and the United States.

Erected by Museum Without Walls. (Marker Number 20.)

2. Charioteer of Delphi
3. Dedication at the base of the sculpture
From the cradle of democracy in the Ancient World to the cradle of democracy in the New World from the people of Greece to the people of America
Judge Gregory G. Lagakos
Chairman