Cameron Hills in Fremont in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

East View

Inscription. Some of the large land mammals of the Irvingtonian continued into the Rancheolabrean (late Pleistocene). Their extinction defines the end of the Pleistocene. Changing climate due to an emerging coastline destroyed most of their habitat. Smaller survived like the cottontail rabbit and vole. Many of the plant communities along Sabercat Creek today would have been familiar during the Irvingtonian.

The Columbian mammoth was the largest land mammal to live in North America during the Irvingtonian Age, standing around 13 feet tall and weighing about ten tons. A tusk found in this area was 13 feet long! These mammoths ranged from what is now the central United States all the way to South American.

Some of the animals living in the Irvingtonian landscape are present today, including the Western pond turtle, mallard duck, and many other.

The Western horse was a large, stout grassland grazer. It was the largest of the prehistoric horses that existed in North America, and was similar in size to a zebra. These horses lived in herds, as wild and feral horses do today.

Saber-toothed cats of the genus Smilodon are classified under the Felidae family and are distant relatives of today’s wild and domestic cats. These massive carnivores had front canines as long as seven inches, and
preyed on large herbivores. Smilodon fatalis is California’s state fossil.

On the left.