Kerrville in Kerr County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Garrett Insurance Agency

Inscription. Brothers William Gray Garrett Jr. (1888-1965) and Leroy Denman Garrett (1891-1981) returned from serving in WWI to start an insurance agency as a second job. From 1918 to 1933, their business operated from Capt. Schreiner's mercantile store where the brothers worked full time. By 1933, they moved to the second floor of the Arcadia Theater and hired Robert L. Schmerbeck Jr. (1909-1988), who later served in WWII. These men contributed to the community through their work and also through the city council, chamber of commerce, American Legion, Masonic Lodge and other activities. With a long history and many accomplishments, the Garrett Insurance Agency continues its work in Kerrville and surrounding areas.

2. The view of the Garrett Insurance Agency and Marker from the street
The marker is located on the right side of the windmill near the street and the insurance building is on the left side of the windmill.
3. The Garrett Insurance Agency Building