Concordia in Cloud County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Kansas Orphan Riders

For the children who helped shape The Sunflower State

Inscription.
During the Orphan Train Movement, the state of Kansas received an estimated 12,000 children from East Coast orphanages. The Children's Aid Society placed out over 5,000 children, the New York Foundling Hospital sent an estimated 5,000 children and approximately 2,000 children were placed out by other organizations.

Many of these children grew up to become farmers and the wives of farmers. Others became teachers, businessmen and women, librarians and bankers. They would help develop their communities, Kansas and the nation. Their families carry on their legacy today and into the future.

In Memory of Arlene F. Couture
Business Woman, Farm Wife, School Bus Driver
In Honor of Mom’s love of area youth

Sponsored by: Irene Brown, Family & Friends

Erected by National Orphan Train Complex; and Irene Brown, Family & Friends.

1. The Orphan Trains.
The story of this ambitious and finally controversial effort to rescue poor and homeless children begins in the 1850s, when thousands of children roamed the streets of New York in search of money, food and shelter — prey to disease and crime. Many sold matches, rags, or newspapers to survive.
(Submitted on December 22, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The Children’s Aid Society (CAS)
2. Marker detail: Kansas Orphan Riders
.
The first organization to place children out by orphan train was founded in 1853 by Charles Loring Brace. He and a group of other minsters and businessmen founded the Children’s Aid Society with the specific aim of educating, housing, and finding permanent homes for orphaned, abandoned, or impoverished children. The society operated industrial schools, Sunday schools, farm schools, reading rooms, and lodging houses for boys and girls.

In 1854, the CAS pioneered the orphan train system when they sent 46 children to Dowagiac, Michigan to find homes. The system was slowly refined and expanded and served as a blueprint for many other placing out organizations. The CAS also relocated families by train in their Family Emigration Program. Many of these families traveled with orphan train groups. In 1929, the CAS ended their placing out program.

3. The New York Foundling Hospital.
Founded in 1851 by a group of businessmen who were concerned about vagrant children, and formed the NYJA to house, educate, reform, and indenture children who were homeless, truant, or who had been arrested for petty crimes. They imagined the NYJA as a place for non-delinquent children who would otherwise be placed in
3. Kansas Orphan Riders Sculpture
Houses of Refuge with adult criminals. They also took in children who had been removed from their homes or surrendered by their guardians. While at the NYJA, children attended school for 6 hours a day, and were taught religious, academic, and trade subjects.

Between 1855 and 1857, they collaborated with Rev. Mr. Enoch Kingsbury, who requested large groups of children to be indentured in Illinois and parts of Indiana. After 1857, Rev. Kingsbury continued working for the NYJA as a County Agent. The NYJA reformed a loose partnership with the Children’s Aid Society in 1907, which lasted until approximately 1920. In total, the NYJA sent approximately 6,000 children out by orphan train. Most of these children were formally indentured.

(looking west from Republican Street)