Waxahachie in Ellis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Wyatt Real Estate Office

Inscription. Robert M. Wyatt came to central Texas in 1860. "Had a muddy time of it at the Trinity" he wrote in his journal dated Wednesday 14th Nov. 1860. "Friday morning 16th Nov. we landed in Waxahachie and found a vacant house near the Methodist Church and after scouting the floor we went in and it was quite a cold house...owner wanted to sell it and the two lots... My lots are joining the church lots east of the Square and at the lower end of the town."

John King sold Wyatt this property and the sale was recorded in Nov. of 1860. In Wyatt's journal of Aug. 1862, he recorded "we still live in our old cabin". This small building, built in the "box construction" manner, is shown on the 1876 Sanborn Map on the southeast corner of Jackson and East Main. Citizens National Bank occupied a similar building in the block closer to the Square in 1868, also on the south side of the street. The "Bird's Eye" maps of 1876 and 1886 both show this building at the original location at the corner of Main and Jackson Streets. It is probably the oldest surviving commercial building in Waxahachie. On the 1885, '86, and '89 Sanborn maps, it is listed as "Office". The Waxahachie Enterprise listed the "Wyatt's Old Office at Main and Jackson" as a voting location in 1892. This building continued to be an office for the Wyatt and Todd families at this location
until 1925. It was moved one lot east to make way for a service station on the corner, and continued to be occupied for many years. Robert M. Wyatt and his extended family dealt in real estate all over Ellis County. He died in 1889 and is buried in the Waxahachie City Cemetery.

Historic Waxahachie, Inc. became the owners of the small clapboard structure in 2000 when Ellis County bought the land on which it sat. The generous sale of the building by the family of Frances W. Dillard (Wyatt's descendant) made this possible. We give many thanks to her descendants DuBose Lomax and Susanne Rockett for helping HWI save this important building. After being moved three times, it now rests on this site provided by Citizens National Bank in 2005. It has been carefully preserved by Historic Waxahachie, Inc.

Erected 2014 by Historic Waxahachie Inc.

The marker is located at the left side of the stairs to the building.