Morgan Hill in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Machado School

Inscription. This school site was donated by Bernard S. Machado on June 5, 1895 for the children of Paradise Valley. Charles Smith completed construction of a one-room school and classes began in the fall of 1895. A second room was added in 1910 to accommodate eight grades.

The first trustees were Bernard Machado, William Britton, and James P. Ward. Britton’s daughter, Annie, was the first teacher. Edna Purcell was the first to graduate from eighth grade.

The school building was used continuously until May 18, 1967 when it was closed because it did not meet state earthquake standards. In 1979 the Machado School Heritage Society began restoration of the building with a grant from the Santa Clara County Historical Heritage Commission. Restoration was completed on May 21, 1985 and Machado School was dedicated as a historic site.

Second Plaque:
Machado School Heritage Society honorable benefactors whose generosity preserves Machado School for future generations to enjoy

Harold Ward • Robert Britton • George Britton • Pelz Family • Goularte Family • Henk Marselis • Guardino Family

"The old school building was abandoned by the school district for classes after May of 1967 and was used as a storage site for books and other materials. By 1974 the old school was in a sad state of disrepair. Local citizens interested in preserving the original school formed the Machado School Heritage Society."
(Submitted on December 20, 2022, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

4. Machado School