Geuzenveld-Slotermeer in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Bertus van Grouw

Gijsbertus Ludovicus van Grouw
Amsterdam, 5 december 1907- Hamburg, 6 februari 1945

Bertus van Grouw was fel tegen de registratieplicht voor Joden in 1941 en de invoering van de Jodenster in 1942. Hij zette zich in voor de Joodse medemens door onder andere het zoeken naar onderduikadressen en het regelen van valse persoonsbewijzen. Hij werkte sinds 1944 bij het Nationaal Steunfonds, een illegale organisatie die veel verzetswerk financierde, en richtte zich daar met name op de financiële steun aan Joodse onderduikers.

Na zijn arrestatie in maart 1944 werd hij in het Oranjehotel, de gevangenis in Scheveningen, intensief verhoord. Hij overleed in concentratiekamp Neuen- gamme in Hamburg.

In 1951 werd Bertus van Grouw herbegraven op de Eerebegraafplaats Bloemendaal.

(English translation:)

Bertus van Grouw was fiercely against the obligation to register for Jews in 1941 and the introduction of the Star of David in 1942. He committed himself to helping Jewish people by, among other things, looking for hiding places and arranging false identity cards.
In 1944 he worked for the National Support Fund, an illegal organization that financed a lot of resistance work, and there he focused in particular on financial support for Jewish people in hiding.

After his arrest in March 1944, he was intensively interrogated in the Oranjehotel, the prison in Scheveningen. He died at the Neuengamme concentration camp in Hamburg.

In 1951 Bertus van Grouw was reburied at the memorial cemetery in Bloemendaal.

Erected by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

2. Bertus van Grouw Marker - wide view

Excerpt (in translation): In January 1944 Van Grouw was arrested by the Sicherheitspolizei on suspicion of sheltering Jews. Because the people in hiding had been housed elsewhere shortly before, he was released due to lack of evidence….On March 24, 1944, he was arrested again. He was imprisoned in the so-called Oranjehotel in Scheveningen, where he was interrogated intensively. He was then taken to the Neuengamme concentration camp in Hamburg via camps in Vught and Sachsenhausen. On February 6, 1945 he died in an satellite camp nearby and was buried in a Hamburg cemetery.
(Submitted on December 21, 2022.)