Greenwich Island in Philadelphia in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

"Smokin' Joe" Frazier

January 12, 1944 - November 7, 2011

Inscription.
Born in Beaufort, South Carolina, Joe Frazier moved to Philadelphia as a young man to work and train as a boxer. Known for his devastating left hook, he won the Olympic Gold Medal in the Heavyweight Division in Tokyo before turning professional. His nickname, Smokin' Joe, was developed by his trainer, Yancey Durham. His Hall of Fame career included world heavyweight title recognition for multiple years. His professional record was 32-4-1 with 27 knockouts. At the peak of his career, he was one of the most recognized international sports figures.

In addition to his boxing career, Frazier embraced his roles as father, mentor, and humanitarian. He embodied all of the qualities of a Philadelphia Fighter. His approach to life was captured in his favorite saying "Get the job done."

2. "Smokin' Joe" Frazier Sculpture