Schorndorf in Rems-Murr-Kreis, Baden-Württemberg, Germany — Central Europe

Haus am Gumpbrunnen / House at the Gump Well

— Tour Durch Gottlieb‘s Heimat —

Haus wurde 1685 erbaut, Brunner um 1880

Ein Kleinod, dessen Spitzgiebel hoch. Der gusseiserne Pump-brunnen, ist der letzte von insgesamt neun, Mitte des 19. Jahrhunderts vorhanden städtischen Pumpbrunnen. Das Haus ist einer von die Zweiter Hälfte des 17. Jahrhunderts typischen Bauweise errichtet, es Handel sich um ein Ackerbürgerhaus.

(English translation:)

House was built in 1685, fountain about 1880

A jewel whose pointed gables are high. The cast-iron pump well is the last of a total of nine city pump wells that existed in the mid-19th century. The house is built in a style typical of a second half of the 17th century farmer's house.

Erected by Stadt Schorndorf. (Marker Number 26.)

Excerpt (in translation): A gem, built in 1685, with a pointed gable towering high. It is a farmer's house that is characteristic of Schorndorf, i.e. a building that combined living and agricultural spaces under one roof. The cast-iron pump in front of it is the last of a total of nine urban pumping wells that were found in Schorndorf in the 19th century. The pump has a high exemplary value, since a well already existed at this location before the 19th century.
2. Haus am Gumpbrunnen / House at the Gump Well Marker - wide view
(Submitted on December 22, 2022.)