Bos en Lommer in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Anna Luisa Geertruida Bosboom Toussaint: Het Huis Lauernesse

Inscription.
In 1840 verscheen de historische roman van de schrijfster Anna Louisa Geertruida Bosboom-Toussaint (1812-1886): Het Huis Lauernesse over de eerste jaren van de Hervorming in zestiende- eeuws Nederland.

Ze stond bekend om haar grote schrijfdrang. Vanaf heel jonge leeftijd publiceerde zij werk na werk. Ook was zij bevriend met de belangrijkste schrijvers van haar tijd. Toch behield ze altijd een onafhankelijke positie.

(English translation:)

In 1840 the historical novel by the writer Anna Louisa Geertruida Bosboom-Toussaint (1812-1886) appeared: Het Huis Lauernesse (“The House of Lauernesse”) about the first years of the Reformation in the sixteenth-century Netherlands.

She was known for her great urge to write. From a very young age she published work after work. She was also friends with the most important writers of her time. Yet she always maintained an independent position.

Erected by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

EntertainmentWomen. In addition, it is included in the Dutch Literature (GSEG), and the Give Streets a Face / Geef Straten Een Gezicht series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1840.

2. Het Huis Lauernesse Marker - wide view
 Anna Louisa Geertruida Bosboom-Toussaint (Wikipedia).
Excerpt: Her first romance, Almagro , appeared in 1837, followed by De graaf van Devonshire ("The Earl of Devonshire") in 1838; De Engelschen te Rome ("The English at Rome") in 1840, and Het Huis Lauernesse ("The House of Lauernesse") in 1841, an episode of the Reformation that has been translated into many European languages. These stories, mainly founded upon some of the most interesting epochs of Dutch history, betrayed a remarkable grasp of facts and situations, combined with an undoubted mastery over her mother tongue, although her style is sometimes involved and not always faultless.
(Submitted on December 22, 2022.)

3. Het Huis Lauernesse Marker - wider view