Model in Stewart County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Site of Fort Henry

Inscription. This site of the first Union attack on river routes in the West lies below Kentucky Lake. Only the easternmost rifle pits remain above water. Because of the high water in the fort, only Capt. Taylor's Co. B. First Regt. Tenn. Art., stayed to slow the Union gunboat advance. Five Confederate soldiers killed during the battle when their cannons exploded were buried on a ridge top north of here. Both Confederate and Union troops then moved along the trails to Ft. Donelson to the east.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 3C 61.)

Fort Henry rests now at the bottom of Kentucky Lake, formed by damming the Tennessee River.
4. Fort Donelson Artillery
Fort Donelson, the next target of the Federal troops after the surrender of Fort Henry, is located 12 miles to the east of Fort Henry on the Cumberland River.
5. River Batteries in Fort Donelson
Confederate troops at this battery defeated Union Flag Officer Andrew Foote's flotilla of ironclad and traditional wooden gunboats during a February 14, 1862 attack.