Devil's Pocket in Philadelphia in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

A force of nature and commerce

The Schuylkill River shapes early Philadelphia

— 1894 —

Inscription.
The Schuylkill River has played a central role in the lives of generations of Philadelphians. In 1825, the Schuylkill Navigation Company completed 108 miles of dams, pools, locks, and canals that transformed the river into a premier route for boat traffic.

This vital transportation network connected Philadelphia to Pennsylvania's northern coal regions and to other natural resources upstream that fueled the city's industrial growth. Businesses also used the river to ship finished goods to consumers in nearby towns and beyond.

The river created challenges
Despite attempts to control its power, the river could be dangerous and destructive. Excessive rain and freshets—a sudden spring thaw of snow and ice—caused floods that damaged riverside structures. Frequent flooding and competition from railroads contributed to the decline of water routes as the primary form of industrial transportation in Philadelphia.

[Captions:]
Wharves once lined the riverbank where you now stand. Ships, like the one pictured, delivered lumber and other materials for use by local industries.

Spectators observe the destructive power of the Schuylkill River from a bridge near the Fairmount Dam during the Equinoctial Flood of 1894.

Ice floes pushed several ships into the nearby
South Street Bridge during the start of a freshet in May of 1894.