Morgan Hill in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Nob Hill Hiking Trail

Inscription. This photo taken from Nob Hill, shows the emerging township of Burnett, and documents the early development of the downtown section of what we now call Morgan Hill. Already gone are manu of the native oak trees, harvested as fire wood for San Jose.

Just a hint of orchards begin to do the valley. Traces of railroad cars can be seen south of 3rd Street. The site of a current Morgan Hill landmark, the Votow building, built in 1905 on the corner of Monterey and 2nd Street, appears to be only a vacant lot at the time of this photograph.

Take a look at the church in the foreground. At first glance it looks like the Methodist Church on Monterey, but this is a Baptist Church that no longer exists, that was built in 1898, west of Monterey on Hatzfield Street, now 2nd Street.

If you are interested in discovering more about Morgan Hill’s history, visit Morgan Hill’s Museum at Villa Mira Monte, located at 17860 Monterey Road in Morgan Hill or visit www.morganhillhistoricalsociety.com.

Erected by City of Morgan Hill.