Morgan Hill in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Veterans Memorial Square

Inscription.
In honor of all the men and women who fought, gave their lives and remain missing in defense of The United States of American and the ideals for which it stands.

May we never forget that freedom id not free.

World War I
1917-1918

Harry N. Schneider

World War 2
1941-1945

Everett Alward • Martin Barthe • Ora Baugher • Jerome Ferguson • Charles Giordano • Merlin Martin • Virgil Mary • Warren Mosegard • Hachiro Mukai • Richard Pileggi • Charles Raney • Donald Ray • Donald Skillicorn • Earl Stout • Richard White • Odell Whitfield • Walter Wyman • Joe Nunez • Joseph Messina

Korea
1950-1953

Gerald Farris • Frank Rosas

Vietnam
1959-1975

James Richard Bohlig • Richard Claude Garcia • James M. DeAbre (Hite) • Frederick Lee Holmes • Arnold L. Leonard Jr. • Adrian S. Lopez • John Nishimura • Richard Perez • Jimmy Lee Shields

Desert Shield
Desert Storm
1990-1991

Kuwait/Iraq

1982 – 1984
Lebanon

1992 – 1993
Somalia

9-11
War Against Terror

Other Conflicts
Spanish American War
1898

Grenada
1983-
Panama
1989-
Tim Uderitz

Haita
1994

Bosnia
1995

Dedicated May 27, 1991

Second
Plaque:

These monuments honor all men and women who have served in the armed forces. The names listed on these plaques are those who list their lives during peace and war protecting our freedom.

Donald Ferguson 1943 • Billy C. Robinson 1945 • Allen Henry Perry 1954 • Victor Joseph Priest 1977 • John D. Schwartz 1997 • Kevin J. Arata 2004

Dedicated May 29, 1995

3. Veterans Memorial Square