Belleville in Republic County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Belleville Beginnings

— Belleville Main Street Walking Tour —

Inscription.
Republic County was formally organized on September 7, 1868. The Belleville Townsite Company organized one year later and selected a site centered in the new county. A. B. Tutton moved to name the town in honor of his wife, Arabella. Although Belleville won the election to select a permanent county seat, it was only a prospective town until the first building was completed near the northeast corner of 19th and M Streets in 1870. That log house, chinked with rock, daubed with mortar, and covered with cottonwood shingles, was used for the first store, post office, and school as well as church services.

Belleville's future was assured in 1872 when county commissioners accepted a donation of town lots and matched that with $1,000 appropriated for the erection of a courthouse on the public square. By 1873 the new town had become a gateway to the homestead country of the central Great Plains. Completed in 1938, the present courthouse is the third on the site. The courthouse square is valuable as a civic center and symbolizes the unifying factors in community life.

Fire and water have been contrasting themes in Belleville's history. In the 1870s, businesses around the square were housed in small wood-frame buildings. Later, these were replaced by more substantial brick buildings. The first brick building,
a bank, was erected in 1882. After the two-story brick Hotel Republic was constructed in 1886 at the corner of 17th and M, it became a local landmark. However, a major fire in 1884 destroyed 200 feet of wood frame buildings on the west side of the square.

Other buildings on the north side of the square were destroyed by a 1888 fire. Fires in 1891 and 1919 destroyed buildings on the south side of the square. Major fires destroyed Powell's Opera House Block in 1934 and the 1886 courthouse in 1938.

As Belleville grew, water supply was a continuing problem. By 1875 there were wells at each corner of the square and a water storage tower in the southwest corner was constructed in 1881. During the 1890 drought, all the city wells ran dry. In 1895 the Union Pacific Company dug a large well that the city purchased in 1900. Additional wells only tapped salty water. Belleville leaders finally secured a dependable supply in 1929 with water piped to the city from deep wells eleven miles to the north just over the Nebraska border. To promote the new water supply, the B & J Oil Company advertised that their service included "the best water in the world.”

When publisher A. Q. Miller recalled the progress he had witnessed since 1904, he boasted in 1937 that Belleville had the reputation of standing at the top of the list in towns of its class in modern store fronts.
2. Marker detail: West Side of the Square in 1885
Many of these buildings are still in existence today.
The paved streets, modern sewer system, excellent lighting system, store fronts and substantial business buildings that Miller described were the culmination of Belleville’s historic downtown development.

Erected 2008 by Republic County Historical Society; Kansas State Historical Society; Republic County; City of Belleville; and Belleville Main Street.

3. Marker detail: Powell's Opera House
Powell's Opera House, west side of the square burned in a spectacular fire ca. 1924. The third story was known as
"The Crow's Nest."

1. Belleville Kansas: At the Crossroads of America.
Belleville was designated the Republic County seat and now houses the impressive art deco Republic County Courthouse which was built after the original Courthouse burned down. The first erected building on the north side of the public square was the Belleville hotel. The front part of the building housed an office, parlor, confectionery store, cigar store and washroom. The upper story was used for six sleeping apartments, a bridal chamber, and staff housing. In 1870, other substantial business buildings were built including a general store on the southwest corner of the square, drug/grocery store, general store, and a hotel on the north side of the square. Also during 1870, The Belleville Telescope was started with the first issue coming on September 20th.
(Submitted on December 23, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. City of Belleville: Our History.
Republic County was first mentioned by the Kansas Legislature in 1860 when it defined the county’s
4. Marker detail: South side of the square after a major fire, ca. 1919
boundaries and gave it a name. Daniel and Conrad Myers were the first white settlers of Republic County. Daniel built the first dwelling house in September 1861, a log structure in which he lived during his entire residence in the county. John Myers, a cousin, who came with Daniel and Conrad, but didn’t take up any land was the first white settler who died in the county. He died the last of April 1861.
(Submitted on December 24, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Republic County Courthouse.
The first courthouse was constructed in 1869 at a cost of $3,000. The second courthouse was designed by George Ropes. It was three stories and built in 1885 of brick by Hulse & Mosses and Ulrich Brothers at a cost of $24,344; it was destroyed by a fire in 1938. The third courthouse was built from 1938 to 1939 by Peterson Construction Company of Salina, Kansas. Architects Mann & Company of Hutchinson, Kansas designed the courthouse in the Art Deco style. It is constructed of white-colored concrete, glass, and concrete with a flat roof. The courthouse has seven bays on the east and west facades and six bays on the north and south facades. It was poured-in-place and has polished black granite detailing. The cost of construction was $250,532 of which a Public Works Administration
5. Marker detail: The 1886 Courthouse burned April 1st 1938, many believing it was an April Fools joke.
grant covered $112,936 of the total cost. National Register of Historic Places #02000393.

6. Marker detail: Courthouse scene in the winter of 1886 taken from the southwest corner of the square.
7. Marker detail: B&J Oil Company Postcard from 1929
Note the progressive marketing for the era.