Honiara in Capital Territory, Guadalcanal, Solomon Islands — Oceania (Melanesia in the Pacific Ocean)

American and Allied War Correspondents of the Guadalcanal Campaign

7 August 1942 to 9 February 1943
During World War II in the South Pacific Command, a group of gallant and heroic men kept the world informed of the intense land, air and sea struggle leading to the total defeat of the Imperial Japanese Armed Forces. From up front they repeatedly reported the valor of our fighting men. These war correspondents include the following:*

Richard Tregaskis International News Service · James Hurlbut SSgt USMC · Tom Yarborough Associated Press · Jack Dowling Chicago Sun · John Hersey Time-Life · Henry Keys London Daily Express · Norman Lodge Associated Press · Charles P. Arnot United Press · Robert C. Miller United Press · Tillman Durdin New York Times · Bill Kent Chicago Times · Sherman Montrose Photographer; Nea · Walter Farr Daily Mail · Foster Hailey New York Times · William Hipple Associated Press · Ned Burman SSgt USMC · Leo Jupiter SSgt USMC · Herbert C.L. Merillat 2nd Lt USMC · Patrick Maitland London News Chronicle · Francis McCarthy United Press · Douglas Gardner Sydney Morning Herald · Robert Cromie Chicago Tribune · Robert Brumby International News Service · Ralph Morris Time-Life · Diggory Venn SSgt USMC

*
In order of appearance at the Battle of Guadalcanal
Dedicated 1993 by the Guadalcanal-Solomon Islands War Memorial Foundation

The marker is on the left at the entrance to the memorial, together with an American Battle Monuments Commission medallion and this dedicatory tablet.