Williston in Carteret County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

— Outer Banks National Scenic Byway —

Inscription. Williston’s first settlers came in 1723. Life was self-sustaining with no large industry until 200 years later when the Willis Brothers Seafood Company was formed. This clam, scallop and fish house became the main employer for Williston and surrounding communities from 1939 to 1977. It processed millions of clams and scallops and was the only supplier of clams for the Heinz Company’s chowder nation-wide.

Elmer “Clam King” Willis was the power-house behind this enterprise and with only an eighth grade education, he developed and patented many machines used in the seafood industry.

The clam house was located on the Davis side of the Williston Creek Bridge on Jarrett Bay. Many North Carolina governors and other dignitaries attended fund-raising clambakes over its forty-year history. These funds helped underwrite community schools and other projects. The economic impact of this one business would be hard to calculate since its assistance to the community and its role as a major employer Down East has spanned generations.

(captions)
Mr. and Mrs. Elmer Willis survey clam bake bags | Nancy Lewis Collection
Clam King wins award | Nancy Lewis Collection
In front of Williston Clam House with trucks ready to transport | Nancy Lewis Collection
The Springfield
Methodist Episcopal Church built in 1833 at this location | Williston Methodist Church
The Sickle was built on the shores of Willison Creek, 1920s | CSWM&HC Collection
Edna Willis with Governor Kerr Scott at one of many charity clam bakes | Nancy Lewis Collection

For most of its history, travel to and from Williston was possible only by boat until a shell road was built around 1900. The abundance of quality lumber, design reputation, and local talent caused Williston to be a major center of boat production. Willis Brothers Boat Works built the sports fishing bat Mary Z which landed the very first blue marlin in Morehead City. Elmo Wade who was one of their master boat carpenters build many sail and powerboats for them without using plans. One of spritsail skiff models in on display in the Smithsonian Museum.

Elmer’s Clam Bakes (One Bag = One Serving)

In a cheesecloth bag, place:
10 clams (cherry stones or little necks)
1 large white potato
1 sweet potato
1 whole peeled onion
1 carrot
1 ear of corn (shucked)
˝ chicken

Sprinkle very generously with a salt and pepper mixture to taste. Tie up each bag. Place the bags in a clam steamer or large canner with 2 cups of water in the bottom. Steam until the potatoes are soft and the chicken well done. Baste
with juices from bottom of steamer as needed. Cook 2 to 2 ˝ hours. Serve the bags on trays with a serving of Cole slaw, cocktail sauce, saltine crackers and a soft drink.

These first clam Bakes were started as a fund raiser for the Smyrna PTA to build the school’s first cafeteria where his daughters attended. People from all over eastern North Carolina participated in future events including three North Carolina governors.

“This is the recipe Daddy used for clam bakes for a large crowd. He believed in generous servings.” – Nancy Willis Lewis.

Erected by Federal Highway Administration National Scenic Byways Program; Dare, Hyde, and Carteret Counties; Dare County Tourism Board.