Otway in Carteret County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

— Outer Banks National Scenic Byway —

Inscription. Otway’s first residents migrated northward from the Straits area in the 1700s. The rich farmland and access to water teeming with fish, crabs, and oysters made it desirable for homesteading.

A 1932 Beaufort newspaper recounts a fall ritual followed by 25 men of Otway since colonial times. They left for weeks to mullet fish in Duck Creek, Onslow County. The waters there teemed with large roe mullets that they caught, slated and brought home to Otway.

Otway is named for the Privateer Otway Burns. Privateers defended coastal Carolina and are credited with winning the War of 1812. Burns was born in Swansboro but lived in Beaufort, NC. He had many business ventures including shipbuilding, brick making, several farms, and canal construction. He built the first steamboat in North Carolina, the Prometheus. He applied for his Letter of Marque from the Federal Government which gave him the right to capture enemy ships. He could keep a percentage of the plundered cargo. With his fast ship, Snap Dragon, he captured 1 ˝ million dollars worth of goods over four voyages. He was the most successful Privateer in America. After the war, he entered politics; served in the North Carolina House of Commons and then 5 years in the North Carolina Senate. He is honored and remembered with a statue in Swansboro and a mountain village named
Burnsville and his namesake community of Otway.

Otway is the home one of the most memorable characters in Carteret County, Decatur Gillikin born in 1820. His legendary size, strength and tall tales are reminiscent of the stories of Paul Bunyan.

Capt Lawrence mullet camp fisherman from Otway | UNC Archives
Salting mullets for shipment to Otway (top) | UNC Archives
Capt Lawrence mullet camp fisherman from Otway (left) | UNC Archives
Otway Burns portrait | NC Maritime Museum
Otway Burns grave with his ship cannon on top | Connie Mason

Charcoaled Mullets

1 charcoal grill
4-5 large mullets
Salt
Canned cooking spray
Needed to prepare mullets 3 hours before lighting the grill to heat for another hour
1. Prepare grill at least 1 hour before cooking
2. Split and remove gut and head. Do not scale the fish
3. Rinse well and drain. Pat drain. Lay fish on waxed paper
4. Salt, medium to heavy on both sides of fish. You may wish to place paper towels under the fish to absorb moisture
5. Turn fish over after two hours; let set 2 hours more
6. Turn fish over again for 2 more hours
7. Spray both sides of fish with cooking spray before cooking; also spray the grill. 8. Cook fish, meat side down until golden
brown, about 15-20 minutes
9. Flip fish, scale side down cook for another 15-20 minutes
Traditional Down East Recipe

Erected by Federal Highway Administration National Scenic Byways Program; Dare, Hyde, and Carteret Counties; Dare County Tourism Board.