Canton in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Historic Canton

The Industrial Heart of the City of Baltimore

Inscription.
Capt. John O'Donnell, considered the founder of Canton, made his fortune trading in East Asia. Around 1875, he settled in the Canton area and named his plantation after the port city of Canton, China. Capt. O'Donnell became an enslaver, and the plantation became a gathering place for the elite of Baltimore. It was here in 1803 that Betsy Patterson and Jerome Bonaparte were married, it being later annulled by his brother Napoleon Bonaparte, Emperor of France.

In 1828, Columbus O'Donnell, the son of Captain John O'Donnell, enticed industrialist and inventor Peter Cooper from New York City to purchase the 3000 acres of the O'Donnell Plantation and form the Canton Company to develop the land east of Harris Creek. Most of the land was unoccupied and along deep water with access to the Chesapeake Bay and ports around the world. The Baltimore & Ohio Railroad was being invented, expansion speculation was rampant.

The Canton Company would begin where the historic district is today, with the oyster and canning industry and later it would pick up an additional 7000 acres from the Colonel Colgate estate to become one of the most successful industrial parks in the history of America.

The Canton Company would end in the late 1980s, but to some the entrepreneurial spirit that guided the Canton Company still exists
in the community today.

Erected by The Canton Community Association; Baltimore City Department of Recreation and Parks; gifted by Raymond D. Bahr, M.D. and family.