Fort York-Liberty Village in Toronto, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Warriors' Day Parade

Inscription. At the end of the First World War (1914-1918), activities took place across Canada to commemorate the country's wartime efforts and to honour the over 60,000 Canadians lost. One of the most significant and lasting events was a veterans' parade held at the Canadian National Exhibition in 1919. Edward, Prince of Wales, opened the Exhibition and conducted a military review of the thousands of veterans who attended. In 1921, the annual parade became the highlight of the Exhibition's new Warrior's Day (later Warriors' Day). The Warriors' Day Parade has marched through the Princes' Gates since 1927, honouring the veterans and the over 100,000 who perished in the Boer War, the Great War, the Second World War, the Korean War, and in peacekeeping missions around the world.

Erected by Ontario Heritage Foundation, an agency of the Government of Ontario.

4. The Princes' Gates