Garden District in New Orleans in Orleans Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Fernandez Upton Cottage

Inscription.
Built in 1850 for Joseph Fernandez, this Greek revival raised cottage stands as one of the oldest homes in the Garden District, and as a rarity with its unusual side galleries. A watercolor from 1850, preserved in the Orleans Parish Notarial Archives, captures its appearance as a double residence with each side having a front entry leading onto the side gallery. Louvered partitions at the gallery ends today modify the original design. In 1857, Boston-born attorney Rufus Upton and his wife Sarah acquired the home, which remained in their family until 1939. Among its occupants was their son Horace and his wife Mary Augusta Randolph, daughter of Emily and John Hampden Randolph, builders of Nottaway Plantation. In 1939 Albert Boyd purchased the house for his daughter Virginia. She married World War II navy ensign and lawyer Thomas Barr III in a small ceremony in the cottage and their family lived here until 2001. In 2000, the dependency facing Chestnut Street was subdivided from the historic lot configuration.

Erected by Garden District Association.