Westchester in Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

49th Fighter Group

Inscription. Activated at Selfridge Field, Michigan, on January 16, 1941, elements of the 49th, together with their P-40 Warhawks, arrived at Darwin, Australia in March, 1942, thus becoming the first army air corp pursuit unit dispatched to the South Pacific Theater after the Japanese Attack on Pearl Harbor.

Under 5th Air Force Commander Gen. George C. Kenney, the first combat Mission was flown on March 14, 1942, later transitioning into Lockheed P-38 Lightnings. The group flew 41 months of combat off fighter strips from Australia to the Philippines. The "Fighting 49ers" destroyed 678 enemy aircraft in aerial combat and their last World War-II mission was flown August 16, 1945.

Major Richard Bong, a member of the 49th, became America's "Ace of Aces," credited with 40 air victories. A congressional medal of honor recipient, he was the first to break Capt. Eddie Rickenbacker's WW-I record of 26 enemy planes destroyed.

The 49th flew the F-80 and F-84 in combat in Korea and saw action in Vietnam flying the F-4 Phantom. Now known as the 49th Tactical Fighter Wing, the unit is based at Holloman AFB, N.M. under the command of B/Gen. Dennis Larsen, flying the Lockheed F-117 Nighthawk Stealth Fighter.

Dedication ceremony conducted by Cliff Robertson, Marge Bong Drucker, and from the 49th Fighter Group, Col. Cecil
Jones, on December 4, 1996

2. P-38 Lightning replica