San Diego in San Diego County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Strand Theater

Inscription.
This local theater of Ocean Beach catered to children and grownups alike: the children enjoyed serial matinees every Saturday, always trying to guess the next cliffhanger; grownups enjoyed Saturday nights with a new movie billed every week.

While the movies were different, everyone enjoyed "black and white" sundaes (chocolate sauce on vanilla ice cream) for 10 cents at the Strand Sweet Shop next door, run by Alan Belmont and Clifford Harrison.

As the audience changed, so did the theater. The Strand counts among the first theaters in the country to feature The Rocky Horror Picture Show every Friday and Saturday night, and later evolved to show films such as Woodstock, Endless Summer, Gimme Shelter and Rust Never Sleeps.

The Strand officially closed in 1998.

Erected by Ocean Beach MainStreet Association, the Ocean Beach Community Foundation & the Ocean Beach Historical Society.