Bos en Lommer in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Hendrik Jan Schimmel: Sinjeur Semeyns

Inscription.
Karel Semeyns is landmeter ten tijde van het rampjaar 1672. Hij komt in contact met de kleine adel in Holland bij de heer Van Schlichtenhorst en diens familie. Hij speelt een belangrijke rol bij het overleven van de Republiek. Een bontromantisch verhaal met historische feiten uit de tijd van stadhouder Willem III en Lodewijk XIV.

(English translation:)

(Plot:) Karel Semeyns was a land surveyor at the time of the disaster year, 1672. He came into contact with the minor nobility in Holland with Mr. Van Schlampenhorst and his family. He plays an important role in survival of the Republic. A colorful romantic story with historical facts from the time of Stadtholders (governor-magistrates) William III and Louis XIV.

Erected by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

Excerpt: Hendrik Jan Schimmel (June 30, 1823 – November 14, 1906), Dutch poet, novelist and financier, was born at 's-Graveland, in the province of North Holland, where his father was a notary and the burgomaster…. His novels are distinguished
2. Hendrik Jan Schimmel: Sinjeur Semeyns Marker - wide view
by their vigorous style and able characterization. The earlier, better-known ones betray the writer's English proclivities. The plots of Mary Hollis ,1860, 3 vols, English translation, London 1872, under the title of Mary Hollis, a Romance of the Days of Charles II and William, Prince of Orange , 3 vols) and of Mylady Carlisle (1864, 4 vols) are laid in England, whereas those of his Sinjeur Semeyns (1875, 3 vols), a powerful picture of the terrible year 1672, and of De kapitein van de lijfgarde (1888, 3 vols, English adaptation, 1896, under the title of The Lifeguardsman , 1 vol.), a continuation of Master Semeyns , are almost entirely centred in Holland.
(Submitted on December 25, 2022.)