Norcross in Gwinnett County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Ball Ground

Inscription. On this site during the late ninteenth century, a professional-size baseball field was constructed. Known for many years as simply "the ball ground,” this park became the center of the community every summer in Norcross. From 1910-1950s Norcross produced more professional baseball players per capita than any other town in America.

Four played in the major leagues:
Ivy Brown Wingo - St. Louis Cardinals, Cincinnati Reds
Absalom Holbrook "Red" Wingo - Philadelphia Athletics, Detroit Tigers
Roy Edward Carlyle - Washington Senators, Boston Red Sox, New York Yankees
Hiram (Cleo) Carlyle - Detroit Tigers, Boston Red Sox
Two of these players set records during their careers, in 1925 the Detroit Tigers had the highest outfield batting averages with Absalom "Red" Wingo batting .370, Ty Cobb batting .378, and Harry Heilmann batting .393. On July 4, 1929, Roy Carlyle hit the longest measured home run (618 feet) in Oakland, California.

Troyce Cofer played AAA ball with Buffalo in the International League.
Jack "Shep" Trimble played professionally with the Atlanta Black Crackers.

Six played at the AA level
Frank "Poo Doo" Robertson and Amos Martin - Atlanta Crackers
Oliver Key, Cecil Rhodes, and Hudson Johnson, all with the Memphis Chicks
Harold Ivy-Nashville Vols

Others
signing professional contracts include John Adams, Worley Adams, Arthur Verner, Royce Cofer, Jack Reynolds, Robble Burnett, Clint Davis, Jr., John Findley, Thurman Terrell, Jimmy Ross, Byron Barnett, Ray Garmon, Glenn Davis, and Tim Fuller

The Norcross Baseball Club found many supporters is the community, but Edwin "Pop” Dean was instrumental in keeping baseball alive in Norcross for many generations. In 1961, 1964, and 1965 the Norcrosss Town Team, managed by William (Bill) Payne, was Georgia state champion, representing the state in the National Amateur Baseball Federation tournament. After that, this field was used by youth teams such as the Dixie Seniors and the Norcross High School baseball team. We honor Norcross' "Boys of summer" who graced this park and entertained this community for so many summers with their youth, talent, enthusiasm, and dreams.