Leduc in Leduc County, Alberta — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

George Ambrose Liggins

Inscription.
George Ambrose Liggins was Leduc's first Canadian Pacific Railway stationmaster. In 1891 his family was the second to settle in Telford Place, now known as Leduc. He was instrumental in the development of Leduc's first school, served as a school trustee and was elected to Leduc's first Town Council. Liggins also donated land to assist the building of the St. Paul Anglican Church and the Masonic Hall. Alexandra Park currently sits on land that he sold to the Town in 1907. This park is not far from the location of the original train depot where immigrants from all over the world arrived to homestead the region.

Erected by City of Leduc.

. The First Bank in Leduc (about 120 meters away, measured in a direct line); Leduc-Woodbend Oil Field (approx. 14.2 kilometers away); Calgary and Edmonton Railway (approx. 19.4 kilometers away).

Leduc was established in 1891, when Robert Telford, a settler bought land near a lake which would later bear his name. Telford established a stopping place for the stagecoach line that in 1889 connected Calgary to Edmonton. It became known as Telford's Place. The establishment of the Calgary and Edmonton Railway, later acquired by the Canadian Pacific Railway, opened the region to settlement. The first train stopped at Leduc in July 1891.
(Submitted on December 26, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. George Liggins Park