Ringgold in Catoosa County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Centennial Celebration of Ringgold Telephone Company

Inscription. Ringgold Telephone Company has erected this memorial as a gift to the citizens of Ringgold and Catoosa County on the 105th anniversary of the founding of the company in 1912. Ringgold Telephone Company was formed in 1912 by James Evitt, Sr. and began with eight telephones. As of the date of this memorial, it has been in continuous operation for 105 years and provides services to most areas of Catoosa County. The telephone company is thankful for the support that it has received from the community during all the years of its existence. The ownership, management, and employees of the Ringgold Telephone Company are thankful for the rights afforded to it and to the citizens of Catoosa County, and the freedom and liberty afforded to all the citizens of this country. Ringgold Telephone Company recognizes that none of this would have been possible without freedom through military victory, therefore it dedicates this memorial to the veterans for those that have served in the military, for those who have been wounded in the military, and for those that have died in the military, in service of our nation.

Blessed be the LORD my strength, which teacheth my hands to war, and my fingers to fight. My goodness, and my fortress; my high tower, and my deliverer, my shield, and he in whom I trust, who subdueth my people under me. -Psalm

Erected by Ringgold Telephone Company.