Mission San Jose in Fremont in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

What does it mean to "hitch your horse"?

Inscription. In 1911, Joseph and Marie Nunes lived in Centerville with their six children. Joseph opened a shoe repair shop and also repaired harnesses and saddles. The family lived in a house that was a former library. In front of the house there was a hitching post for securing horses. It was ornate and made of iron with the head of a horse and a ring for attaching the reins.

In 1921, the family moved to Irvington, taking the hitch with them. Joseph opened another shoe repair shop. Two years later (1923) Alberta Nunes was born. Alberta had memories of her sisters swinging on the hitch. In later years, every time Alberta moved, she took the horse hitch with her. Alberta later donated the horse hitch to the museum.

Erected by Museum of Local History.

3. Hitch and Marker in the Background