Morgan Hill in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Madrone

Inscription. Founded in 1858, Madrone is the oldest and most historic neighborhood of present day Morgan Hill. On this site was the original Butterfield Stage stop, hotel, livery and blacksmith shop. Eventually, with the coming of the railroad, Madrone became the way station for travelers to the hot springs in the eastern foothills. On the corner of Tilton Ave. (formerly Church St.) and Monterey Rd. (El Camino Real) was the first church of Morgan Hill: old Sacred Heart Mission. Nearby the Madrone Rodeo and Horse Show existed until 1934.

Plaque Dedication: June 2002

To the City of Morgan Hill and the Morgan Hill Historical Society