Downtown in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Benjamin Rush Milam

Antonio and was killed on
December Seventh 1835 while
commanding the Texas Forces
which later captured the town

Erected 1936 by State of Texas with funds appropriated by the Federal Government to commemorate one hundred years of Texas Independence. (Marker Number 3370.)

Ben Milam, soldier, colonizer, and entrepreneur, was born in Frankfort, Kentucky, on October 20, 1788, the fifth of the six children of Moses and Elizabeth Pattie (Boyd) Milam. He had little or no formal schooling. He enlisted in the Kentucky militia and fought for several months in the War of 1812. When his period of enlistment was completed he returned to Frankfort. In 1818 he was in Texas trading with the Comanche Indians on the Colorado River when he met David G. Burnet. The two became
2. Right Panel - Benjamin Rush Milam
friends. In New Orleans in 1819 Milam met José Félix Trespalacios and James Long, who were planning an expedition to help the revolutionaries in Mexico and Texas gain independence from Spain. Milam joined Trespalacios and was commissioned a colonel.
(Submitted on December 28, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. Back Panel - Benjamin Rush Milam