Cape Lookout in Carteret County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Where Are We?

— Cape Lookout National Seashore —

Inscription. Notice the diamond pattern painted on the Cape Lookout lighthouse. That pattern tells mariners where they are.

Knowing one’s position at sea is crucial. A lighthouse’s guiding light helps at night, but what about during the day? The appearance of the light—its shape, height, color, and paint pattern—can tell mariners where they are.

The paint pattern on a lighthouse is called its “daymark”. Daymarks distinguish one lighthouse from another. Compare the diamond daymark of Cape Lookout with North Carolina’s six other lights, especially Bodie Island and Cape Hatteras. If you see diamonds, you are at Cape Lookout.

(caption) Cape Lookout. The diamond-shaped daymark of Cape Lookout’s lighthouse is more functional than other daymarks. Not only does the pain pattern signify location, but the diamonds indicate direction too. White diamonds face east-west; black diamonds face north-south.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.