Gentilly in New Orleans in Orleans Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Centennial

Inscription.
First envisioned by the Southern Baptist Convention at its formation in 1845, Baptist Bible Institute was created in 1917 by direct vote of the Convention to train ministers and missionaries to carry out the Great Commission (Mt. 28:18-19). The first campus was in the Garden District at 1220 Washington Ave., the former site of Newcomb College. With 6 Southern Baptist churches in the city, this was a bold step of faith. Founding president, Byron H. DeMent, called it "a child of providence and prayer." (Continued on other side)

(Continued from other side)
The school received its current name in 1946 and moved to its present location, a 75-acre pecan orchard, in 1953. In addition, extension centers have been opened throughout the Southeast since 1982. Although heavily damaged during Hurricane Katrina (2005), the Seminary continued to operate and the campus was rebuilt. One of the largest seminaries in the world, its tens of thousands of alumni continue to fulfill the Great Commission across the globe.

Erected by The New Orleans Baptist Theological Seminary.