Harrisonville in Cass County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Lest We Forget

Stylized Eagle facing left perched on 3 arrows

Lest we forget
Vietnam
map of Vietnam

base of marker Dedicated to the brave men and women of Cass County who served that Freedom and Justice should not perish from the Earth.

Blue Star Marker Blue Star By Way marker program established by the Federation of Garden Clubs in 1945 as a tribute to the WWI Armed Forces of America. Dedicated to all those who have, are, or will serve in the Armed Forces of the United States of America. Rededicated by Clay Potters Garden Club 11-11-07.

Erected 1988 by V.F.W. Auxiliary 4409 and Citizens.

More about this marker. This simple, but very handsome, memorial is in a small pocket park just as North Commercial makes a bend to the south towards downtown Harrisonville. There is an unlighted flagpole that is also part of the memorial.

Closeup of the Dedication
Blus Star Marker