Knoxville in Knox County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

The Everly Brothers

1. The Everly Brothers Marker (Front)
Inscription. The Everly Brothers’ blend of country music, rhythm ‘n’ blues and pop was one of the most innovative and original styles of the 1950s rock ‘n’ roll era. Their vocal harmonies were rooted in vintage country brother duets but had a pop sensibility and influenced countless singers, including Simon & Garfunkel and the Beatles.

Donald Everly was born in Brownie, Kentucky on Feb. 1, 1937. His father, Ike, was a pioneering finger-style guitarist who, with his wife, Margaret, went to Chicago in search of a musical career. Their second son, Phillip, was born there on Jan. 19, 1939.

At ages 8 and 6, Don and Phil were brought into the family act. They worked early morning radio shows in Waterloo, Iowa; Shenandoah, Iowa; and Evansville, Indiana, before Ike and Margaret moved to Knoxville in 1953. Don and Phil attended West High School on Sutherland Avenue and performed with the family act on Cas Walker’s television show. Walker, a local politician and grocery chain owner, had sponsored his “Farm and Home Hour” on WROL-AM since 1929, and in 1953 began sponsoring a show on WROL-TV.

After Walker fired the Everly family later in 1953, Ike folded the act. He trained as a barber and did janitorial work in their apartment building at 641 Scenic Drive. Ike knew another finger-style guitarist, Chet Atkins, who had
worked several stints in Knoxville before settling in Nashville. Atkins was working shows, including the Grand Ole Opry, and playing guitar on recording sessions. He also ran a small music publishing company, and Ike told him about Don and Phil.

Don Everly sent some songs to Atkins, who pitched one of them, “Thou Shalt Not Steal”, to Kitty Wells, then the biggest female star in country music. Wells recorded it on Sept. 1, 1954, and it charted briefly in December. The royalty check coincided with Don’s 1955 graduation from West High School. It was sufficient encouragement for Ike to move the family to the north Nashville suburb of Madison. A subsequent deal with Gene Autry’s music publishing company led to the Everly’s first recording session in November 1955 for Columbia Records. Their sole Columbia single did not chart, and their contract was not renewed.

Before leaving Knoxville, Don had bought Bo Diddley’s first record at a store on Cumberland Avenue, and he began integrating Diddley’s rhythms into his work. By the time the Everlys were acquired by Cadence Records, the swift emergence of rock ‘n’ roll had changed country music and the Everlys’ sound.

When the Everly Brothers began their 10-year hit streak with “Bye, Bye Love” in May 1957, they were the first rock ‘n’ roll act to be produced and managed from Nashville. Their sound
2. The Everly Brothers Marker (Back)
and look were perfect for the era, and their influence extended well beyond their chart career. They scored 35 Top 100 singles, the most by any duet. In 1986, they were inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame, and in 2001 they were inducted into the Country Music Hall of Fame.

Phil Everly died on Jan. 3, 2014, and Don Everly passed away on Aug. 21, 2021.

Erected by Tennessee Department of Tourist Development.

5. Everly Brothers Park - City of Knoxville
The Everly Brothers grew up performing with their parents, Ike and Margaret, as the Everly Family. In 1953 they moved from Iowa to Knoxville to perform on WROL radio. The family lived near this park in the Bearden community, and the boys attended West High School. Acting on Advice from Chet Atkins, a family friend, they left for Nashville after Don’s graduation in 1955.
“The Everly Bros music was a huge inspiration for me growing up. As brothers, those harmonies just sounded so sweet and tender. I think it’s a family thing." Brian Wilson
“Without the Everly Brothers there might not have been The Hollies or Crosby, Stills and Nash. They were our vocal heroes.” Graham Nash Honorary Park Chairman
“I know I’m not the only one who sang the missing harmony in the triad and thought of herself as the third Everly Brother. Thanks to Phil and Don for inspiring me.” Carole King
“The Everly Brothers’ impact exceeds even their fame; they were a big influence on Simon and Garfunkel. Phil and Don were the most beautiful sounding due I ever heard. The Everlys were part of the birth of rock and roll.” Paul Simon
“They sang the most beautiful set of 10 vowel sounds and 19 consonants the world has ever known.” Art Garfunkel
11. Everly Brothers Park
“Bye, Bye Love” “All I Have To Do Is Dream” “Cathy’s Clown” “Wake Up Little Susie” The legendary Everlys, talented singers, song writers and guitarists, were rock and roll pioneers. Their tight vocal harmonies and acoustic guitar rhythms blended country and rock and roll in a unique style, which changed the trajectory of American music. They quickly became chart titans.
“The Everly Brothers still remain unsurpassed in bringing their traditional brotherly harmonies into early rock and roll – musical heroes of the highest order. They played a big part in inspiring most everybody who heard and wanted to play music.” Bob Dylan
“I can never think of the Everly Brothers without knowing that there were actually four people involved, and the other two were Felice Bryant and Boudleaux Bryant, who wrote all of those beautifully written songs. And so well suited to the boys’ voices. Keith Richards
14. Everly Brothers Park
Bo Diddley Beatles Simon and Garfunkel Beach Boys Boudleaux and Felice Bryant Chet Atkins The Everly Brothers distinctive sound influenced a generation of musicians, including the Beatles, Simon and Garfunkel, and the Beach Boys. The brothers considered their parents, Ike and Margaret, to be instrumental influences, along with Bo Diddley, Chet Atkins, composers Boudleaux and Felice Bryant, and their West High principal Mr. R.E.C. Love.
“Phil Everly was one of my great heroes, and with his brother Don, they were one of the major influences on the Beatles. When John and I first started to write songs, I was Phil and he was Don. Paul McCartney
“My sister Mimi and I followed, as closely as our ears and vocal cords would allow, every note the Kings of Harmony sang. Their music was so simple and brilliant. It presented minimal challenge and maximum delight.” Joan Baez
17. Everly Brothers Park
“We owe these guys everything. They started it all.” Bob Dylan The Everly Brothers occupy a special place in Rock & Roll history. They sold over 40 million records, had 35 Billboard Top 100 singles and were inducted into the Rock & Roll Hall of Fame. The Country Music Hall of Fame and the Vocal Groups Hall of Fame.
“I was taken by the sound of the Everly Brothers from my early teens. I was so fortunate to tour with them from the Reunion Concert on for 26 years. A dream gig fo which I am truly grateful.” Albert Lee
“The Everly Brothers gave us the beauty and power of their family blend. They were the very best.” Ann Wilson
“The Everly’s made timeless records with the best harmonies. They were a huge inspiration to me and so many others.” Elton John