Daytona Beach in Volusia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

132 North Beach Street

Morrison's Cafeteria

Inscription. Morrison's Cafeteria began as a single cafeteria that opened in 1920 in Mobile, Alabama, by J. A. Morrison. Morrison helped develop the cafeteria dining concept, which was unique at the time and would later become synonymous with the southern United States. More than 100 food items were prepared "homemade" daily. By 1950, the company had expanded to Florida and had built a location in Daytona Beach, and steadily grew throughout the Southeast over the next two decades, eventually becoming the nation's largest cafeteria chain. After winning a contract to cater to the cast and crew of the film The Greatest Show on Earth, Morrison's branched out into catering contracts for schools including state universities such as Florida State University in Tallahassee, corporate dining facilities, and hospitals. The chain eventually sold out in 1998 and as of February 2016, maintains one location branded as a Morrison's Fresh Cooking in the former chain's hometown of Mobile, Alabama.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 132 North Beach St, Daytona Beach FL 32114, United States of America. Touch for directions.