Daytona Beach in Volusia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The History of the W.H. Gardener Building

Inscription. The story of the WH Gardiner building began in the early 1900's when the nationally renowned photographer William H. Gardiner moved to Daytona to escape the winters on Mackinac Island, Michigan. Gardiner was best known for his hand-tinted photographs which brought color to what had traditionally been only black and white photos. Each photo was inscribed with the title and Gardiner's signature "W.H. Gardiner" in pencil. Many of Daytona's early photos were taken by Gardiner.

William Gardner purchased what is today 208 S. Beach Street around 1900 to open his photography studio and later purchased the neighboring building (212-214 S. Beach). In 1920, he combined both buildings to increase his retail square footage to include Kodak products. Gardner continued to provide photographic services and supplies from this studio retail space until his death in 1935.

This structure is a fine example of Spanish Renaissance architecture, a popular style during the roaring 1920's.

Erected by White Star Properties.