Downtown in Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Andrew and Rachael Jackson

the Jacksons in Nashville

Inscription. Andrew and Rachel were both born in 1767 - Rachel. in the Virginia frontier and Andrew, in the Waxhaws region in South Carolina. Rachel traveled down the rivers on a flatboat with her family when they moved to Nashville in 1780. Andrew came to Nashville in 1788 as a public prosecutor.

Rachel and Andrew met while Andrew was staying as a boarder with Rachel's mother. Rachel had recently moved back home from Kentucky. After they were married, Andrew and Rachel's third residence was the hermitage, located 12 miles east of downtown, which they purchased in 1802.

Andrew Jackson's life was filled with accomplishments - including becoming major general in the US Army and eventually the seventh President of the United States. Soon after Jackson was elected president, his beloved wife Rachel became terribly ill and died on December 22, 1828 at the age of 61 - without accompanying her husband to the White House. After leaving office, Jackson returned to the Hermitage where he died in June 8, 1845.

More Info:

The Jackson Buildings

The Andrew Jackson Hotel was built in 1925 on the corner of Deaderick and Sixth Avenue.

The large brick hotel had over 400 guest rooms.

In 1971 the hotel was demolished to make room for the James K. Polk State Office Building.

The
Rachel and Andrew Jackson State Office Building located on Deaderick Street were built side by side and completed in 1969.

Photo caption: General Jackson in the Battle of New Orleans raised Andrew Jackson to the highest military rank of military and political importance. upon his return to Nashville, his friend George Deaderick chaired a committee of citizens that threw a ball in his honor near the Public Square.