Harlandale in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Hot Wells Hotel & Bathhouse

Inscription. In 1892 Well Drillers Were Surprised when their well produced 103°F sulphur water instead of the clear artesian water they were hired to locate. Unable to use this water, the State of Texas which owned the well, leased it to Charles Scheuermeyer. He opened an indoor pool and promoted the water as a cure for many diseases. Before vaccines and antibiotics (and before FDA regulation), it was common practice for owners of mineral well pools to extoll a wide range of health benefits.

After Scheuermeyer's hotel plans failed, the well was leased to McClennan Schacklett, who purchased 10 acres along the San Antonio River and built an imposing bathhouse, filling the pools with the "healing" waters. Shacklett's bathhouse burned in 1894, and the resort operated in temporary buildings until 1901. Then, local brewer Otto Koehler purchased and expanded the property and built Hot Wells Hotel and Bath House, a grand hotel modeled on hot springs resorts throughout the United States.

The hotel remained a stylish destination for local residents and tourists alike through World War I. However, Prohibition (nationwide ban on the sale of alcoholic beverages, enacted in 1920) hastened the hotel's demise. The hotel closed in 1923 and was converted to a school. The former hotel building burned in 1925, and tourist cabins were built
in its place. In 1937 new owners opened the Flame Room, a popular nightclub, in the surviving bathhouse.

After the Flame Room closed in 1977, the bathhouse condition declined, but visitors continued to bathe in the hot sulphur pools until the 1980s. Fires and weather took their toll, and the property fell into ruin. In 2015 the Hot Wells ruins and surrounding land were acquired by Bexar County for preservation, public use, and as a historical feature along the restored Mission Reach of the San Antonio River.

Historical narrative by Maria Watson Pfeiffer, with photo research by David Haynes.

Captions
Upper Right: Souvenir postcards showing Hot Wells Hotel and Bath House (left), and a view of the bathhouse from the entry drive (right).
Courtesy San Antonio Conservation Society Foundation

Erected 2019 by Bexar Heritage and Bexar County. (Marker Number 2.)

In the late 19th and early 20th centuries, the Hot Wells site on the San Antonio River was home to several versions of a health spa and resort that piped sulfurous water from a hot Edwards well to health-inducing swimming pools and baths. Much of the site's history has been defined by fire. The first structure burned to the ground in 1894 after only one year of operation. The most famous version of the
3. The Hot Wells Bathhouse Ruins
spa was its replacement, a lavish Victorian style structure built in 1900 that became a renowned, world-class vacation destination for celebrities, world leaders, and wealthy industrialists. Some of its visitors were Will Rogers, Charlie Chaplin, Teddy Roosevelt, Porfirio Diaz, Tom Mix, Douglas Fairbanks, and Cecil B. De Mille (Fox and Highley, 1985). The legendary hotel burned in 1925, and the bath house burned twice, in 1988 and 1997. But the remains of the bath house are still standing for decades there were hopes the site could be revitalized. In 2018, they are becoming the center-piece of a new county park.
(Submitted on January 1, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

4. Hot Wells Bathhouse Pool Ruins