Harlandale in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Popular Pastimes at Hot Wells

Inscription. Hot Wells Was A Health Resort and an elegant hotel where visitors bathed and performed water gymnastics in hot mineral rich pools. When not bathing, guests strolled the 100-acre site along the San Antonio River and enjoyed golf, tennis, and riding. In early 1900s, the hotel advertised excellent cuisine in its "well-appointed café and buffet" and dancing to "music by a first class orchestra". Gambling was a major attraction at the resort - bets were placed on weekly ostrich races with the Hot Wells Jockey Club's bookie.

After the hotel closed in 1923, owners struggled to reestablish Hot Wells as an entertainment destination. The hotel building burned in 1925 and was replaced by tourist cabins. The Flame Room opened in the remaining bathhouse in early 1937, once again drawing locals to Hot Wells for dancing and cocktails. The Flame Room continued to operate for 40 years. After WWII, it became a popular destination for a new generation who drank beer, played shuffleboard, and listened to vintage tunes on a jukebox. Eventually age took its toll on Hot Wells' structures and its owners. The Flame Room closed its doors in 1977, ending a storied chapter in Bexar County's history.

Captions
Middle Upper: The San Antonio Fair and Exposition of 1888 featured "Mexico Day," hosting Mexico's president
Porfirio Diaz Exposition Park attracted visitors to South Bexar County with horse racing, fairgrounds with a Ferris wheel, and novel events such as hot air balloon ascensions until closing in 1907.
Source: San Antonio Express, November 19, 1888

Center : A turn-of-the-century bathing costume.
Source: La Mode Illustrée, 1897. Courtesy Shutterstock

2nd Center: 1921 City of San Antonio map shows Hot Wells Hotel in close proximity to Exposition Park.
Source: Nic Tengg. "Ward Map of the City of San Antonio." 1921

Middle Lower: For a nickel fare, street car riders took the 3 mile ride from downtown to Hot Wells for dining and dancing, concerts, and lectures at Hot Wells Hotel or to visit the nearby Ostrich Farm.
Source: San Antonio Light, August 30, 1908
Courtesy: Texas Transportation Museum, San Antonio
Source: Greater San Antonio: The City of Destiny and Your Destination, 1923

Lower Right: S.W. Stinkard opened an ostrich farm near Hot Wells, where ladies purchased ostrich plumes for fifty cents apiece, about $15 in today's value. Gamblers placed wagers on the birds at weekly races.
Courtesy: San Antonio Public Library, Texana/Genealogy

Erected 2019 by Bexar Heritage and Bexar County. (Marker Number 4.)

2. The Popular Pastimes at Hot Wells Marker in front of the ruins
is listed in these topic lists: Industry & CommerceParks & Recreational Areas. A significant historical year for this entry is 1923.

In the
3. A view to the pool area in the ruins
late 19th and early 20th centuries, the Hot Wells site on the San Antonio River was home to several versions of a health spa and resort that piped sulfurous water from a hot Edwards well to health-inducing swimming pools and baths. Much of the site's history has been defined by fire. The first structure burned to the ground in 1894 after only one year of operation. The most famous version of the spa was its replacement, a lavish Victorian style structure built in 1900 that became a renowned, world-class vacation destination for celebrities, world leaders, and wealthy industrialists. Some of its visitors were Will Rogers, Charlie Chaplin, Teddy Roosevelt, Porfirio Diaz, Tom Mix, Douglas Fairbanks, and Cecil B. De Mille (Fox and Highley, 1985). The legendary hotel burned in 1925, and the bath house burned twice, in 1988 and 1997. But the remains of the bath house are still standing for decades there were hopes the site could be revitalized. In 2018, they are becoming the center-piece of a new county park.
(Submitted on January 1, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)