Phillips in Minneapolis in Hennepin County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

1601 East Lake: Ingebretsen's

Inscription.

Charles Ingebretsen came to the United States from Norway, working first in New York City as a dockhand, then as an apprentice meat cutter in Fargo. He arrived in Minneapolis around 1907 and entered the meat-selling business. He owned several South Minneapolis meat markets before establishing Ingebretsen's long-term home on Lake Street and 16th Avenue. What started as The Model Market—a typical neighborhood meat market—became Ingebretsen's Model Market. By the 1930s, Ingebretsen was advertising the availability of "imported Norwegian delicacies." Ingebretsen's served the Scandinavian immigrants that lived in the surrounding neighborhood, but as they began to move out of the neighborhood, Ingebretsen's adapted again. An expanded Ingebretsen's Scandinavian Center continued to attract customers from the neighborhood and beyond. The store celebrated 90 years on East Lake Street in 2011.

Charles Ingebretsen vino a los Estados Unidos desde Noruega, trabajando primero en Nueva York de cargador, luego como aprendiz de carnicero en Fargo. Llegó a Minneapolis por 1907 y entró a la venta de carnes. Era propietario de
varias carnicerías en el sur de Minneapolis antes de establecer su local permanente en Lake Street y la Avenida 16. Lo que comenzó como The Model Market—una carnicería típica del barrio—se convirtió en Ingebretsen's Model Market. En los años 30, Ingebretsen promocionaba sus "manjares noruegos importados". Ingebretsen's servía a inmigrantes escandinavos del barrio vecino, pero al irse éstos del barrio, Ingebretsen volvió a adaptarse. Un expandido Ingebretsen's Scandinavian Center siguió atrayendo clientes del bario y más allá. En 2011, la tienda celebró sus 90 años en East Lake Street.

Erected by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 12.)

2. Marker facing Ingebretsen's Scandinavian Gifts and Foods from the opposite corner
Marker is at or near this postal address: 1552 E Lake Street, Minneapolis MN 55407, United States of America. Touch for directions.