North Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Ed Temple

North Nashville

— Walkable & Bikeable from right here —

Inscription. Ed Temple, for whom the stretch of 28th Ave N north of Jefferson St. is named, spent 44 years coaching the Tennessee State University women's track team, from 1950 until his retirement in 1994. During his tenure, TSU became known for its elite runners — the team under Temple sent 40 athletes to the Olympics, 13 of whom won gold medals. Most notable among Temple's pupils was Wilma Rudolph, who took home three golds at the 1960 Olympics in Roma, breaking the world record in the 100- meter dash in the process (although her time was not, officially recognized, as the Olympic judges deemed her feat to be wind-aided). Temple's service extended to a patriotic level as well he coached the 1960 and 64 Olympic sprinters and even helped conduct track and field clinics in Eastern Africa on behalf of the State Department.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 2026B Jefferson St, Nashville TN 37208, United States of America. Touch for directions.