Pineville in Rapides Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

UH-1 Iroquois "Huey" Helicopter

Max Speed: 142 mph
Range: 287 miles
Number Built: more than 16,000
Crew: 1-4

The UH-1 was the first turbine-powered helicopter produced for the United States military. Originally designated the HU-1, hence the "Huey" nickname, despite the official re-designation to UH-1 in 1962. The Huey is well-known Vietnam service where over 7,000 were deployed.

The Louisiana Army National Guard received its first UH-1 helicopters in 1970. Units that flew the UH-1 were: 256 INF BDE, Det 1 199th SPT BN, 812 MEDEVAC (AA); 813 MEDEVAC (AA); CO F 2-135 AVN BN; CO G (-), 2-238 AVN MED CO; 225th EN BDE and the 1-244th AHB.

The UH-1 was used by the Louisiana Army National Guard to move troops and cargo. Units deployed to Panama, Honduras, Belize and Haiti supporting humanitarian missions. It has also been used in both CONUS deployments backfilling active duty forces on military bases and overseas during Desert Storm in Kuwait and Saudi Arabia. UH-1's participated in almost every natural or manmade disaster in the Gulf Region to include assisting with over 10,000 air rescues in the aftermath of Hurricane Katrina.

In 2009 the last Louisiana
Army National Guard UH-1H/V was replaced with the more advanced UH-60 Blackhawk.

A trusted and reliable aircraft, the Huey will always hold a special place in the hearts of those that flew it, flew in it, worked on it and were saved by it.

SN: 0-13709, Object #666936

More about this marker. Streets given are inside Camp Beauregard. Located on the grounds of the Louisiana National Guard, Camp Beauregard base. The Louisiana Maneuvers & Military Museum is located on site. Highly recommend checking before a visit to make sure base/museum is opened and accessible to civilians, as it is an active military base.