Rapho Township near Manheim in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Shenk's Mill Bridge (1855)

Inscription. In August 1846, citizens of East Hempfield and Rapho Township petitioned for a bridge where the public roads from the Harrisburg Turnpike and from Sporting Hill to the New Holland Road cross the same near Henry Shenk's Mill. Charles Melhorn built the first bridge at this site in 1847 for $650. In the spring of 1854 a storm destroyed the bridge. Residents quickly petitioned the court for a new bridge and even preserved much of the old bridge materials for rebuilding a new one. Bridge proposals received by the County Commissioners in July 1855 selected Levi Fink to rebuild this bridge at a cost of $837. Bridge inspectors met at the nearby house of Henry Shenk on Saturday September 8, 1855 and viewed the newly completed bridge. However, they determined it was not finished in the quality of material or workmanship in conformity with the contract between the builder (Levi Fink) and the Commissioners of Lancaster County.They recommended the bridge builder be paid $100 less than the contract specified. On the night of September 5, 1886 a massive fire burned down Henry Shenk's flour mill adjacent to this bridge. Shenk's Mill Bridge is one of the oldest surviving bridges in the county and uniquely utilizes horizontal sideboards possibly salvaged from the earlier bridge

Notice to Bridge Builders.
Sealed Proposals for building
a Bridge across Chiques, Creek, at or near Henry S. Shenk's Mill, between East Hempfield and Rapho townships Lancaster county, will be received at the Com missioners Office until 2 o'clock on MONDAY, the 23rd The plan and specifications can be seen at any time at said office, previous to letting. JOHN M HIESTARD, PHILIP GEIST WM. C. WURTH, july 11-td-32

Erected by County of Lancaster.