Muscle Shoals in Colbert County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Origin of the Francis Turbine

Inscription.
The Francis Turbine is named for its inventor, James B. Francis, who developed the technology in 1848, while working as the head engineer of the locks and Canals Company in Lowell, Massachusetts.

Francis's design, which improved blade efficiency by 10 percent, is the most commonly used water turbine to this day.

Why are Wilson Dam's Turbines so Powerful?
Wilson Dam is the most powerful conventional dam in the TVA system. That is thanks in part to its 21 inward flow, or "Francis" turbines. These massive power-producers are masters of efficiency, able to reach up to 35,000 horsepower. And they help Wilson Dam earn the nickname "The Niagara of the South."

Anatomy of a Francis Turbine
Wilson Dam's Francis Turbines are made up of three main components:
Casing: The spiral casing around a Francis Turbine receives water flow from the dam's penstock, reducing water speed and increasing pressure as the fluid moves toward the turbine's runner blades.

Guide Vanes: Guide vanes convert the rushing water's pressure energy into momentum energy as they direct the flow of the water toward the runner blades at the proper angle.

Runner Blades: The runner blades are the most important part of any turbine. When water strikes the turbines,
the force of impact causes the turbine to rotate, which is what allows the generator to produce electricity.