La Villita in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Caile House

Inscription. This caliche block home was built by Robert Caile (d.1879) soon after he purchased the property in 1857. Caile, who came to Texas from England, later enlarged the residence with an addition during the post Civil War period. A part of the 1812 Spanish Land Grant to Dolores Alderete, the site remained in the Caile family until 1894 when it was purchased as rental property by Jacob Hotz, a farmer. After his death in 1928, relatives owned the house until the 1940s.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark 1966
2nd Plaque
Carol Lee Klose, Gary Mark Klose, and Randall Mark Klose purchased the Aldrete and Caile houses in 1977. Archeological investigations by UTSA.

Erected 1966 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 622.)

More about this marker. There is a second replacement marker at the site on the wall of the building (left side).

2. Duplicate marker of the text of The Caile House
This appears to be part of the original marker that has been replaced with a new THC marker.